Structures and Functions of the N-terminal Domains of SUMO Ligase PIAS/Siz Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Toshimasa  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, タンパク質機能研究ユニット, ユニット長 (40360458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神藤 平三郎  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 植物科学研究領域タンパク質機能研究ユニット, 特別研究員 (80138966)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINDO Heisaburo  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, タンパク質機能研究ユニット, 外来研究員 (80138966)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物物理 / 蛋白質 / 分子認識 / SUMO化翻訳後修飾 / SUMOリガーゼ / DNA結合 / ヒストン認識 / 構造生理学 / 構造生物学
Research Abstract
Post-translational modification of target proteins by SUMO regulates a wide variety of cellular functions. Among three enzymes (E1, E2 and E3) involved in the SUMO pathway, SUMO E3 ligases are thought to play important roles to recognize target proteins and facilitate their sumoylation. Here, we studied structures and functions of the N-terminal SAP and PHD of SUMO ligase PIAS/Siz family by NMR spectroscopy.