Analysis of physiological functions of the fission yeast ammonium transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University Junior College
Principal Investigator
MITSUZAWA Hiroshi  Nihon University Junior College, 短期大学部・生物資源学科, 准教授 (50202346)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膜輸送と輸送タンパク質 / 分裂酵母 / アンモニウム / アンモニウムトランスポーター / アンモニア / 形態分化 / 繊維状侵入成長 / cAMP / 窒素源シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
In microorganisms and plants, ammonium is an important nitrogen source that is used for amino acid synthesis. Microorganisms and plants have mechanisms of its uptake. In this study, fission yeast was used as a model to elucidate physiological functions of ammonium transporter, which mediate transport of ammonium across the membrane. It has been found that ammonium transporter plays a role not only in uptake of ammonium from the environment but also in morphological differentiation from yeast to filamentous form induced by low ammonium and retention of intracellular ammonium produced from metabolism.