GCNF mediated DNA methylation and stem cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SATO Noriko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (70280956)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / エピジェネティック制御 / GCNF / Oct-3 / 4 / Dnmt3 / DNA メチル化
Research Abstract
GCNF (germ cell nuclear factor) is expressed at the gastrulation stage during embryonic development. GCNF represses pluripotency genes such as Oct-3/4 and Nanog and induces DNA methylation of their regulatory regions. In this project, the specific monoclonal antibodies against GCNF have been newly prepared in order to analyze the endogenous GCNF protein during murine ES cell differentiation. By the co-immunoprecipitation study, interaction between endogenous GCNF and Dnmt3 proteins was confirmed. At the beginning of ES differentiation, the expression level of GCNF was low, but it interacts with Dnmt3a2 and Dnmt3b. At the later stage, GCNF was transiently upregulated and it interacts with Dnmt3a1. Mass spectrometry analysis has revealed that anti-GCNF immunoprecipitates contain Trim28 and PELP1 complex, but the further analyses will be required to assess its functional significance.