Establishment of hierarchical structure analysis of proteins insolutions by high-throughput of wide-angle X-rays scattering usingsynchrotron radiation source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Mitsuhiro  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00189820)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 生体膜 / 階層構造 / フォールディング / アミロイド形成 / X線広角散乱 / 放射光 / フオールディング / フォールデング / アミロイド / 放射光X線 / 溶液散乱
Research Abstract
The wide-angle X-ray scattering using the third generation synchrotron radiation source is a promising and powerful method elucidating in-situ hierarchical structures of proteins at those functional states. By the excution of this study aimed for the establishment of the solution X-ray wide-angle scattering, we can get scattering data with high statistics precision while avoiding radiation damage, and we clarified the relation between hydration shell and structural transition of a protein, the all processes of nucleation / growth in the amyloid metastasis, the change of dynamics of a protein induced by the amyloid transition (α-to-cross-β).We published the aobve results of this project in 11 full articles in academic journals and in 23 papers at overseas international conferences and at domestic academic society meetings.