The mechanism of the inhibition of protein aggregation that causes conformational diseases by low-moleculer compunds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ONDA Maki  Osaka Prefecture University, 理学系研究科, 助教 (60311916)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsセルピン / コンフォメーション病 / 認知症 / 神経変性 / フォールディング / 痴呆 / タンパク質の折りたたみ / リフォールディング / 凝集体形成 / 脳
Research Abstract
Neuroserpin is a neuronal protein predominantly expressed in the brain, and its mutants readily form aggregates that cause dementia. Several compounds that prevent aggregation of neuroserpin were found, and crystals of human neuroserpin were successfully obtained using them. The crystal structure was determined at 2.1Å, and interactions between the protein and the compound were analyzed. Furthermore, the compounds were effective in stabilizing a refolding intermediate of neuroserpin, which is promising for a target molecule in therapeutic drug design. Using the compounds, the intermediate was purified and characterized.