Study of environmental stress responses using amphiphiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UESONO Yukifumi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (30251408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Yoshiko  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (00138124)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords高浸透圧 / グルコース飢餓 / アクチン / 蛋白質合成 / 局所麻酔剤 / 抗精神病薬 / 両親媒性 / 酵母 / 出芽酵母 / ストレス応答 / アクチン骨格 / 翻訳開始 / 界面活性剤
Research Abstract
Local anesthetics and antipsychotic phenothiazines cause rapid shutdowns of both actin polarization and translation initiation in yeast. Here we investigated the structure-activity relationship using a variety of amphiphiles. Structure of hydrophilic region, length of hydrophobic region, and structures of both regions were responsible for the shutdown pattern, potency, and safety, respectively. These results indicate that the yeast system can easily evaluate the clinical drugs, and provide structural basis for designing shutdown compounds.