Recombination-independent homologous chromosome pairing in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
DING Daqiao  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, 未来ICT研究センターバイオICTグループ, 主任研究員 (50359080)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords相同染色体の対合 / 発生・分化 / 分子生物学 / 遺伝学 / Non-Coding RNA / 染色体 / 減数分裂 / 細胞生物学 / 微生物学
Research Abstract
Pairing of homologous chromosome is an essential step in meiosis that ensures effective homologous recombination and reductional segregation in meiotic division. However, no mechanisms for chromosome specific recognition have ever been found. Here we found a novel double stand break independent pairing site, the sme2 locus, on the chromosome II of S.pombe, which shows extraordinary high and stable pairing activity. The sme2 gene encodes a meiosis specific non-coding RNA ; expression of sme2 non-coding RNA is essential for the pairing activity.