Functional analysis of Rab proteins involved in endocytic transport in multicellular organism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Keiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 総合研究機構脳科学融合研究センター, 特任准教授 (40221741)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小胞輸送 / 線虫 / エンドサイトーシス / rab / Sec1 / Munc18 / syntaxin / Rabファミリー / 低分子量G蛋白質 / Munc18ファミリー
Research Abstract
A small G protein, Rab, is a major protein family which controls membrane traffic in eucaryotes. There are more than 60 members of Rab in the human genome, however, the biological functions of these proteins are not well understood. To clarify the physiological roles of Rab proteins in the endocytic transport, we isolated deletion mutants of genes encoding Rabs and their cooperating proteins in C.elegans. We systematically performed endocytosis assays using these mutations and identified proteins involved in endocytic transport in the multicellular organism.