Initiation of oocyte maturation by light cues in jellyfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Ryusaku  Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (90302257)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生殖細胞 / 卵母細胞 / 刺胞動物 / ヒドロ虫 / エダアシクラゲ / 卵成熟 / 放卵 / 放精 / 明暗変化 / 神経ペプチド / タマクラゲ / 光周期
Research Abstract
In the hydrozoan jellyfish Cladonema pacificum, there are two different groups in which spawning is triggered by different photic stimuli : light stimulation after dark (light type) and dark stimulation after light (dark type). This study revealed that the regional distribution, the photic conditions required for spawning, and the size of spawned eggs differ between the two types. The characteristics of the next generation produced in crossbreeding experiments suggest that the two types are caused by genetic factors. The present study also provides evidence that a neuropeptide(s) acts downstream of photoreception and appears essential for spawning in either type of C.pacificum.