Study of regulation mechanisms in the cell cycle coordinated with cell differentiation with translucent blastomeres of the frog, Xenopus laevis
Project/Area Number |
19570207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAO Yasuhiro Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10144916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UENO Shuichi 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80363092)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 細胞分化 / 卵割 / 形態形成 / Caイオン / 発生・分化 / 動物 / 細胞周期 / 遺伝子発現 / 両生類 / PI3K / TOR / 体軸形成 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the molecular mechanisms in cell cycle and cell differentiation with the efficient bio-imaging system of the translucent blastomeres of the frog, Xenopus laevis. The interactions of molecules necessary for DNA synthesis, such as DNA polymerase and cdc 45, was clarified with FRET methods. we found that the decrease in protein synthesis during MBT determined the onset of cell cycle elongation followed by cell differentiation. In addition, we investigated the role of Ca ions in the regulation of cell cycle and cell differentiation during early embryonic development.