Analysis of common initiation mechanism for limb and lens regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
IMOKAWA Yutaka  Fukuoka Prefectural University, 看護学部, 准教授 (90373274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有泉 高史  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30286166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIIZUMI Takashi  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30286166)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子発現調節 / レンズ再生 / 発生・分化 / 四肢再生 / 再生開始メカニズム / 再生医学
Research Abstract
This study was performed to elucidate the molecular mechanism of both limb and lens regeneration in newts. I mainly studied unknown receptor like molecule which is related to the regeneration initiation and "tissue factor" which is the only membrane protein among coagulant factors. Main results are (1) I got completely unknown molecule which was not homologous to any other vertebrates' molecules, (2) Tissue factor is expressed in the dorsal iris of normal newt eye.