Roles of Tbx22 during early stage of secondary palate development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
WADA Naoyuki  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (50267449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOHNO Tsutomu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20098619)
NISHIMATSU Shin-ichiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20222185)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords顎顔面形成 / 二次口蓋 / 舌 / Tbx22 / BMP / 顎顔面発生 / 口蓋板 / 舌形成 / 遺伝子発現抑制 / Noggin
Research Abstract
In this project, we focused on the developmental process of the secondary palate and tongue in chick embryo, and analyzed the expression and function of Tbx22, which is involved in X-linked cleft palate and ankyloglossia in human. Expression of Tbx22 is observed in the oral side of the maxillary process where the palatal shelf is emerged later, and in the bottom region of the tongue. The expression is regulated by BMP signaling. Misexpression of Tbx22 suppressed proliferation of cells in the facial processes, and inhibited osteogenesis of the cells, suggesting the suppressive role of Tbx22 on the formation of the secondary palate and tongue.