Functional analysis of newly acquired genes that directed the evolution of chordates.
Project/Area Number |
19570220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Shigeki Kochi University, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (40229068)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | レチノイン酸 / 発生・分化 / 脊索動物 / 進化 / 遺伝子 / Hox / Nodal / 遺伝子発現調節 / レチノイン酸受容体 / レチノイン酸合成酵素 |
Research Abstract |
I analyzed the function of genes that were involved in the establishment of the chordate-specific body plan. Retinoic acid has been thought to function only in vertebrate embryos. In the present study, I demonstrated that retinoic acid contributed to organogenesis in the ascidian embryo, through the activation of the Hox1 gene. I also demonstrated that the growth factor, Nodal, was required for morphogenesis of the dorsal neural tube, which was a chordate-specific feature. The transcription factor, Cdx, was revealed to mediatethe Nodal signal and regulates neural tube formation.