Experimental verification of acquisition of hemoprotein high-order functions by reverse molecular evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kiyohiro  Hosei University, 生命科学部, 教授 (50028528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNESHIGE Antonio  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30409346)
NAGAI Masako  金沢大学, 名誉教授 (60019578)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヘム蛋白質 / 分子進化 / 分子設計 / 祖先型 / 遺伝子組換え / ミオグロビン / ヘモグロビン / 祖先型蛋白質 / 逆分子進化 / 進化系統樹
Research Abstract
On the basis of the sequence database for proteins now available, we constructed phylogenetic trees for myoglobin and inferred the amino acid sequences for two ancestor animal's myoglobins, one for mammalian and the other for fishes (reverse evolution). These ancestral myoglobins, synthesized in E. coli, showed high oxygen affinity, stable structure and lowered autooxidation rate compared to the corresponding extant neighbor animals, North American opossum and Zebra fish. Thus, it is considered that, in mammals and fishes, myoglobin has evolved so that oxygen binding function is adapted to environments at the sacrifice of structural stability and autooxidation.