Earwax gene analysis of the Yayoi skeletal remains of native and immigrant lineage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Kazunobiu  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯藥業学総合研究院, 助教 (80195966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIURA Koichiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯藥学総合研究科, 教授 (00304931)
WAKEBE Tetsuaki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯藥学総合研究科, 講師 (50124847)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords弥生人骨 / 耳垢型遺伝子 / 古代DNA
Research Abstract
The locus of the earwax gene was found by Yoshiura et al. in 2006. We tried the analysis of the earwax gene in Yayoi period human skeletal remains.【Materials】Fifty-one human skeletal remains excavated from the Yasunagata site in Tosu city, Saga prefecture, were analyzed very carefully. 【Methods】 We analyzed a SNP (rs17822931) of the ABCC11 by the Taq-Man PCR method got the high sensitivity results from a very small amount of nucleus DNA.【Result】 We were able to decide the earwax type of 5 skeletal remains ; the allele GA(the phenotype is Wet)were 3 samples, AA (the phenotype is Dry) were 2 samples.