| Project/Area Number |
19570228
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anthropology
| Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Tasuku (2009-2010) Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, 看護学部, 教授 (80082105)
木村 賛 (2007-2008) Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, 看護学部, 教授 (20161565)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Hiromitsu 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20225535)
KAKIHANA Wataru 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60298180)
NAKAYAMA Eijun 北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70326081)
| Research Collaborator |
HASHIMOTO Tomoe 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30515317)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 個体追跡 / 加齢 / 二足歩行 / 体力測定 / 健康高齢者 / 季節変動 / QOL / 適応的特徴 / 個人追跡 / ロコモーション / ADL / 平衡能 / 運動解析 |
| Research Abstract |
Normal walking of healthy elderly people living in the community was longitudinally studied during seven years repeatedly every one half year in summer and winter seasons. Characteristics of elderly walking and their changes according to the age were analyzed including the comparison with those of young adults. Seasonal differences were observed in many measurements. Significant decreases along with the age were observed in the grip strength and the range of hip joint when comparisons were made in the same season. Decreases were also observed in the bone density and the fat proportion. By contrast, the walking speed increased in the repeated group. The training will result in the increase.