Ecological study of stenophagous meat-eating in wild chimpanzees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Kazuhiko  Kamakura Women's University, 児童学部・児童学科, 准教授 (10360215)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチンパンジー / 狩猟 / 肉食 / 狭食性 / 食物分配 / 獲物選択性 / アカコロブス / キイロヒヒ / 肉食行動 / 狩猟行動 / 対捕食者行動 / 進化 / ホミニゼーション / 霊長類学 / 捕食者-獲物関係 / 映像音声資料 / 野外実験 / アカオザル
Research Abstract
Chimpanzees of the Mahale Mountains, Tanzania were observed with reference to prey selection in hunting, prey-predator relationships, and social aspects of meat-sharing. The fact remains firm that chimpanzees have a strong tendency to hunt red colobus. The increase of chimpanzee hunting frequency in 1990s may have affected anti-predator behavior in colobus. Analysis of long-term data covering multiple periods of different alpha males yielded the result supporting the hypothesis that they use meat-sharing as a political tactic.