Temporal distribution and social evolution in female primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akiko  Okinawa University, 人文学部, 教授 (80369206)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords発情同期 / 配偶者選択 / 適応度 / チンパンジー / ヒヒ / 生物人類学 / 霊長類学 / 人類学 / 社会進化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine social evolution of humans from their mating patterns and society systems by comparing the temporal distribution patterns of female estrus between baboons and chimpanzees. Both in chimpanzees and baboons, females asynchronized their estrous periods. One consequence of estrous asynchrony is male-biased operational sex ratio. There were three hypotheses for rising female fitness : increasing birth rate, patanity confusion, and rising sperm competition. I considered these three hypotheses by making a model.