Temporal changes of the skeletal characteristics in Tanegashima islanders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionKagoshima Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Masami  Kagoshima Women's Junior College, 生活科学科, 教授 (70264439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Naomi  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30128053)
NAKAHASHI Takahiro  九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20108723)
NAKANO Kyoko  鹿児島女子短期大学, 生活科学科, 教授 (70094159)
SHINODA Kenichi  国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究主幹 (30131923)
YONEDA Minoru  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30280712)
TAKAMIYA Hiroto  札幌大学, 文化学部, 教授 (40258752)
NAKAMURA Naoko  鹿児島大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 准教授 (00227919)
SHINZATO Takayuki  鹿児島大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 助教 (40325759)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords種子島 / 古人骨 / 形質 / 時代変化 / 広田遺跡 / 一陣長崎鼻遺跡 / 小浜遺跡 / 長頭化 / 人類学 / 南西諸島 / DNA / 食生活
Research Abstract
Anthropological and archaeological research at the Ichijin-Nagasakinbana site, Tanegashima Island was conducted over 2 seasons from 2008-2009. Ichijin-Nagasakinbana site is a late Jomon shell midden. Two fragments of Jomon human skeletal remains and a shell bracelet were excIavated from the Ichijin-Nagasakibana site.
And we studied skeletal characteristics of the Tanegashima islanders. The results obtained up to the present were summarized as follows : <Skeletal morphology> 1) The ancient Tanegashima islanders (Hirota people) were characterized by small cranial size, hyperbrachycrany and shorter face. 2) Significant secular changes in skeletal morphology were found between protohistoric Kofun period and medieval period. 3) The recent Tanegashima islanders, generally considered to have close affinity to the mainland Japanese.