Psychological determinants for short-term heart ratevariability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19570233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生理人類学
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiromitsu  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, 看護学部, 教授 (20225535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYAMA Masashi  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50381695)
KAKIHANA Wataru  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60298180)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心拍変動 / 性格特性 / 自律神経 / 個人差 / 個人間変動 / 個人内変動 / 周波数分析 / HRV
Research Abstract
Heart rate variability (HRV) of sixty-nine healthy male subjects (aged 20-49) were measured during rest and mental stress with special reference to the relationship between autonomic activity and personality. The personality was surveyed by a NEO-FFI (Five-Factor Inventory) which explores five personality factors ; Neuroticism (N), Extraversion (E), Openness (O), Agreeableness (A) and Conscientiousness (C). A multiple regression analysis indicated that a sympathetic indicatior of HRV (lnLF) during rest positively correlated with O-factor and negatively correlated with A-factor. On the other hand, lnLF during mental stress was associated with E-factor. The effect-sizes (β) of the personality fators on lnLF were approximated to be 0.25-0.40 which were equal to the effect of age.