Structure and function of enzymes involved with the catabolisation of GABA in Bacillus subtilis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19579003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masaru  Toho University, 理学部, 講師 (80379289)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / 酵素反応 / 立体構造
Research Abstract
The recombinant succinate semialdehyde dehydrogenase with His-tag was purified in one chromatographic step by using Ni-NTA resin. The structures of GABA aminotransferase have determined at acidic and neutral pH. Crystals of GabR protein was obtained by the hanging-drop vapor-diffusion method. The X-ray diffraction data set for the native crystal was collected to 2.2Å resolution. The phase of native GabR was solved by the multiple isomorphous replacement method, using Hg derivative data sets. Now the structure of native GabR is under construction.