Isolation and functional analysis of the gene controlling hard seededness of wild soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ABE Jun  Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (00192998)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsダイズ / 硬実性 / 遺伝子単離 / 種皮 / 遺伝資源 / 分子機構 / 野生種 / 育種 / 栽培化症候群 / 遺伝子 / 栽培化関連形質 / 準同質遺伝子系統
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the genomic position of the gene controlling hard seededness of wild soybean, and identify the candidate gene. A laccase gene, which is involved in lignin biosynthesis, was not involved in the difference in hard seededness between wild and cultivated soybeans. By fine-mapping with newly-developed DNA markers, the possible location of the gene could be identified in a range of around 70kb in length.