Production and identification of favorable characteristics of Brassica napus-Raphanus sativus moosomic adittion lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yukio  Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 教授 (40241848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANG Woo bang  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50302443)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsダイコン / ナタネ / 染色体添加系統 / 雄性不稔 / 花粉稔性回復因子 / 花色 / 核置換系統 / 核復帰系統 / 異種染色体添加系統 / 根こぶ病抵抗性 / 種属間交雑の不稔性 / 花粉経由による染色体伝達 / 種属問交雑の不稔性
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to breed alloplasmic and autoplasmic Brassica napus-Raphanus sativus monosomic addition lines (MALs) mediated by the synthetic amphidiploid Raphanobrassica (RA89 and Rb63 lines), and also to survey favorable characteristics for B.napus breeding using them.
In 2007, alloplasmic MAL with 8 types (a~i) except for the h-type and autoplasmic MAL with complete 9 types were produced using 175 RAPD markers specific to R-genome. In characteristics of the MALs, most of alloplasmic MAL having the radish cytoplasm showed male sterility and only the a-type produced normal flower and had a high pollen fertility (88%), suggesting to have fertility restoring gene(s) for male sterility in alloplasmic line.
In 2008, we studied (1) identification and evaluation of clubroot resistance (CR) of radish chromosome, and (2) embryogenesis of MAL with d-chromosome of radish inducing low seed fertility. (1) Among the 9 types of MALs, only the c-type showed strong resistance (IC=73%, ID=0.7), … More on the other hand, other types showed complete susceptibility (IC=100%, ID=3.0). The result suggested that the major CR gene(s) may be located on the c-chromosome of the radish genome. (2) In 3 weeks after backcrossing of MALs × B.napus, embryos in all types except for the d-type were grown from torpedo (T) to mature (M) stage, on the other hand, one in d-type were globular (G) to heart (H) stage following to chlorosis. It was assumed that the low seed fertility in the d-type was induced by embryo underdevelopment.
In 2009, for development of disomic addition lines (DALs), we studied ; (1) improvement of male transmission rate of radish chromosome in MALs by limited pollination, and (2) crossing with the same addition lines by both normal and limited pollination methods. (1) the 7 types except for the b- and c-types were advanced male transmission rate of alien chromosome by limited pollination (7.0~70.3%) in comparison with normal one (2.9~54.3%). (2) a large number of seed were successfully obtained with a range of 13.2 seeds per pod for the i-type (totally 787 seeds) to 1.7 for the g-type (132 seeds). From results of (1) and (2), it may be developed DALs in the near future. Less