Identification of the gene for a sporeless mutation and its application in edible mushroom breeding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Teruyuki  Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (60132825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Shigeyuki  財団法人日本きのこセンター, 菌蕈研究所, 上席主任研究員 (00072794)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食用担子菌類 / 胞子欠損性変異 / 連鎖解析 / AFLPマーカー / 分子育種 / ウスヒラタケ
Research Abstract
In this study, we constructed the genetic linkage map of the sporeless mutant of Pleurotus pulmonarius based on the DNA markers, and determined the locus of sporeless mutation. Moreover, we obtained the DNA markers which are very tightly linked to this locus. These results enable to carry out the efficient breeding of a sporeless mushrooms. In addition, we cloned the region related to this mutation, and based on the information of linkage map we determined the whole nucleotide sequences of this region. By the comparison of the sequences from mutant and wild type, we found the differences in several gene structures. In future, we will identify the gene that causes the sporeless mutation of this fungus by using the complementation test and so on.