Molecular biological studies on hybrid lethality of interspecific hybrid of genus Nicotiana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MINO Masanobu  Kyoto Prefectural University, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90326215)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords植物育種・遺伝 / 生殖隔離 / トランスクリプトーム / プロテオーム / 細胞生理学 / 雑種致死 / 培養細胞 / サブトラクトcDNAライブラリ= / 一酸化窒素 / 活性酸素 / サブトラクトcDNAライブラリー / アネキシン / 細胞死抑制 / 欠失突然変異 / cDNAライブラリー / 熱ショックタンパク質 / TOFF-MS
Research Abstract
Plant breeding based on hybridization between far-related species is important for the sustainable agriculture while climate change around the world will be more problematic. But this technique has a major drawback due to difficulties of establishing the hybrids among the parents that are reproductively isolated from each other. This research project aimed to specify the genes involved in reproductive isolation, delineate features of cell death of which induce hybrid lethality. We isolated and characterized some genes which related to hybrid cell death. We also found that hybrid lethality expresses through programmed cell death based on several cellular signaling cues.