Production of salt tolerant line of Japanese lawn grass using unused germplasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTokai University (2008-2009)
Kyushu Tokai University (2007)
Principal Investigator
MURATA Tatsuro  Tokai University, 農学部, 教授 (80140953)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords育種学 / 日本シバ / Zoysia属 / 耐塩性 / 種間雑種
Research Abstract
A high salt tolerant line was produced using Zoysia sinica, unused germplasm of the Japanese lawn grass (Zoysia genus). Relative salinity tolerance was found to positively correlate with the distribution pattern of salt glands on leaf surfaces, and some lines that survived after the 7% saline-treatment were produced. Using molecular markers (RAPD, SSR) to perform genetic diversity evaluation, the lines collected from Tsushima were found to form clusters that were independent of other regions. As a result of identifying an efficient propagating method by seedling, several elite lines were selected.