Propositions for ideal characteristics of grain filling in super high yielding rice genotype which will be developed in the near future by analyzing the mechanism of controlling the grain filling priority of spikelets within the panicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Teiji  Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (70155844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Yusuke  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (80122919)
NAKAJIMA Takayuki  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (80241553)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイネ / 穎果 / 登熟優先度 / sink capacity / 弱勢 / source / sink比 / ABA / 登熟 / 品質 / source/sink比 / アブシジン酸 / 食用作物 / 初期成長 / 炭水化物
Research Abstract
It is known that there is the genetic difference in SCP (the strength to control the priority of spikelets within the panicle for grain filling) in rice. Data from the experiments using the genotype with high sink capacity recently released showed that the early growth and filling of grains at the lower positions within the panicle (inferior grains) often decrease in varieties with strong SCP, but such a decrease dose not occur in varieties with strong SCP. Therefore, in addition to high sink capacity, weak SCP should be proposed as ideal characteristic of grain filling in super high yielding rice genotype which will be developed in the near future.