Project/Area Number |
19580011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA Youji Ibaraki University, 農学部, 教授 (60228252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Toshiaki 茨城大学, 副学長(学術) (50007788)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 水稲 / 玄米 / 登熟 / 品質 / 胚乳 / 登熱 |
Research Abstract |
Evaluation was conducted on relations between palatable characters and thickness and weight of brown rice using cv. Koshihikari produced in Ibaraki prefecture of whose ripening temperature is different among cultivation areas. As a result, relations between the size of brown rice and palatable characters were fluctuated by cultivation years and conditions. However, the effectiveness on these relations were larger by grain thickness rather than by grain weight. On the other hand, the changes of rice production and cultivation area in the world and/ or Japan were overviewed. Typical feature of high or low palatable cooked rice were also characterized by scanning electron microscopic observations. Moreover, ultra-fine structures of cracked rice grain, abnormal proliferation of amyloplasts, and chalky structure of waxy rice grain were clarified.