Relationship between salinity tolerance and the cell death in root of rice
Project/Area Number |
19580015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Yoshihiko Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80263622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
津田 誠 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30144231)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | イネ / 耐塩性 / シアン耐性呼吸 / 抗酸化能 / 細胞死 / アポプラスト経路 / Na吸収速度 / 作物 / 根 |
Research Abstract |
The viability of root-tip cells under salinity stress is closely related with the sodium accumulation in shoot of rice. Not only the activity of antioxidants (Ascorbate peroxidase and catalase) but also the activity of cyanide-resistant alternative respiration may relate to decrease the amount of the reactive oxygen species in roots and cell death. This suggests that these activities in roots are important to improve the salinity tolerance in rice.