Mechanisms of salt tolerance of buckwheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionTokai University (2008-2009)
Kyushu Tokai University (2007)
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Asana  Tokai University, 農学部, 准教授 (30299672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Wataru  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教 (60423258)
MURATA Kouhei  東海大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90279381)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食用作物 / 耐塩性 / ソバ / ナトリウム / ESEM / 木部 / 成長 / 根 / ナトリウムイオン
Research Abstract
High salinity decreases crop growth and yield, but its severity can be mitigated by a large amount of precipitation. Buckwheat may be suitable for cultivation in saline conditions because its growing period is very short. Our objective was to investigate the differences between common and Tartary buckwheat in the response to salinity to determine the mechanism of salt tolerance. In conclusion, common buckwheat show salt tolerance than Tartary buckwheat because the lesser uptake and toranslocate of Na+, the more ecretion of Na+, and maintenance of leaf water potential not to largely decrease of leaf area.