Funciton and Conservation of Forest area in the Heritage Site : Comprehensive Management System of Natural and Cultural Heritage
Project/Area Number |
19580022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Nobu University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (40375457)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 世界遺産 / 文化財保護 / 景観 / 森林 / 自然保護 |
Research Abstract |
The comprehensive protection of cultural and natural heritage has been an issue and has also been discussed by the World Heritage Committee. Through an analysis of the current situation of forests in the World Cultural Heritage Sites, the following points are clarified. In general, 74% of all properties and 77% of properties and buffer zones are covered with forests. Within the forestarea, 36% of the forests are planted forests and 20% are national forests. Most of the forests have been under the influence of human activity, which has resulted in characteristic vegetation. Alocal-government level forest management plan that corresponds to the character of the forests and provides comprehensive protection to the cultural and natural elements is essential. Moreover, the evaluation process for cultural heritage should incorporate specific description of the vegetation as this will lead to an objective assessment and effective management plan.