Development of new cut flower crops through regulating the signal transduction and mechanisms of hypersensitive physiological disorders after harvest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
DOI Motoaki  Shinshu University, 農学研究科, 教授 (40164090)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカンナ / 切断 / 葉面電位 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 量子収率 / 褐変障害 / 光酸素ストレス / 活性酸素消去系 / 光酸素ストレ / 活性酸素 / スーパーオキシドディスムターゼ / アスコルビン酸ペルオキシダーゼ / 収穫 / 過敏感反応 / シグナル伝達 / クロロフル蛍光
Research Abstract
With a view to developing new cut flower crops, we investigated the postharvest characteristics of canna leaves. The leaf electric potential decreased rapidly after harvest, suggesting that the electric signal caused inrolling and necrotic disorders of leaves. The occurrence of necrotic disorder was accompanied by a decrease in quantum yield. The old leaves harvested at noon exhibited severe disorders, while the young leaves harvested before sunrise rarely did. In these young leaves, the scavenging capacity of active oxygen, such as ascorbate peroxidase activity, was higher than that of old leaves.