Study on gene expression of introduced Arabidopsis flowering genes in Chrysanthemum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
FUKAI Seiichi  Kagawa University, 農学部, 教授 (80228858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGI Tomohiro  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (70221645)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsキク / 花成 / 遺伝子 / FT / CO / 遺伝子組み換え
Research Abstract
Greenhouse chrysanthemum (Zinba) and diploid wild chrysanthemum (Chrysanthemum boreale) were transformed with several floral induction and circadian clock genes (CCA1, CO, FT, LKP2, TOC1). Only FT transformed plants showed in vitro flowering. The FT transformed plants repeated vegetative- and reproductive-growth. The floral induction appeared stronger in the one-node explant derived from lower positions of stock FT transformed plants, due to expression characteristics of Pmas dual promoter. Floral induction of FT transformed chrysanthemum was appeared regardless light conditions and sucrose levels in the medium.