Program-based accessibility mapping on parks and outdoor recreation sites using photo-interpretation by mobility impaired people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MINO Nobuyuki  University of Hyogo, 大学院・緑環境景観マネジメント研究科, 教授 (00336835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Fujio  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・緑環境景観マネジメント研究科, 教授 (80316041)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords公園 / バリアフリー / ユニバーサルデザイン / 高齢者 / 障害者 / 情報 / 公園緑地 / プログラム / 障害 / GPS / カメラ
Research Abstract
In this study the usefulness of photo-interpretation approach is discussed as a tool to collect program-based accessibility information. Our results showed the mobility impaired peoples information was very sensitive to program-related、especially regarding positive aspects from the view point of the user. The photo interpretation derived accessibility map was almost consistent with the results from visitor behavior and ground survey data. The identification of small barriers or accessible features for play ground was still difficult using photo interpretation alone.