Study on interaction among plant growth regulators for morphology in Phalaenopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Satoshi  Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (60328705)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsファレノプシス / サイトカイニン / ジベレリン / 開花 / 形態形成 / 花茎発生
Research Abstract
Mechanisms of flowering by low temperature of Phalaenopsis were investigated in terms of interaction between cytokinin (CK) and gibberellin (GA). CK concentration in axillary bud rose at 14 days after low temperature treatment (Low), and initiation of axillary bud development followed close on this peak. Peak of GA concentration in the bud and spiking from the bud appeared at 28 days and at 26 days after Low, respectively. Application of exogenous CK and GA induced spiking from axillary bud under non-flowering condition, high temperature. In addition, GA application induced flowering at apical meristem regardless of temperature conditions. Thus, it was suggested that flowering of Phalaenopsis was induced by GA. The floral induction of apical meristem of Phalaenopsis was found for the first time in the world. Because this phenomenon might contribute for production of novel plants which is valuable plant for horticulture, a patent was submitted.