Gain of plant disease resistance by plant cell homeostasis and anti-microbial second metabolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Yoshishige  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50280764)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSBOURN Anne  ジョンイネスセンター, 植物代謝部門, 部門長/教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感染生理 / 非宿主抵抗性 / 過敏感反応 / Cdc27B遺伝子 / 抗菌性二次代謝産物 / Oxidosqualene cyclase / P450 sterol demethylase遺伝子 / トリテルペンサポニン / Cdc27B / タバコ植物 / Oxidosqualene Cyclase / P450 sterol demethylase / イネ植物 / サポニン / 防御応答遺伝子
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to make sense the mechanism of novel plant disease resistance unlike to conventional plant disease resistance, that are host-specific resistance and non-host resistance, using not only plant pathology, but also plant cell physiology and plant molecular biology. A couple of the novel plant disease resistance is 1) plant cell homeostasis, that is the function for keeping natural state of plant cell going, and 2) the faculty for biosynthesis of anti-microbial second metabolite for plant defense. We have revealed that Cdc27B as cell cycle regulator are involved in plant disease resistance in tobacco, and the genes for triterpene-saponin biosynthesis in rice.