Biological control of intractable alien weed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Naruto  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (10211533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Kenichi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40150510)
高木 正見  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20175425)
松元 賢  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 助教 (60304771)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイタドリ / 斑点病菌 / 内生菌 / 生物的防除 / Mycospaerella polygoni-cuspidati / イタドリマダラキジラミ / 天敵 / Mycosphaerella polygoni-cuspidati / rDNA-ITS / さび病菌 / 生物的防
Research Abstract
Japanese knotweed has been in the UK since the early 19^<th> Century, but it is only in relatively recent times that the plant has shown itself to be a cost to urban development and a threat to biodiversity. The weed distributed in the UK is one female clonal plant originated in Japan, so species specific to the host hold a great potential to control this weed biologically. The objectives of this study were survey natural enemies, especially phytopathogenic fungi infected to the weed, identification of the collected phytopathogenic fungi, and investigation of possibilities of the potential phytopathogenic fungi as biocontrol agents. Mycosphaerella polygoni-cuspidati was identified as a causal pathogen of leaf spot disease, and evaluated as an effective biocontrol agent. Moreover, many kind of endphytic fungi were isolated from the Japanese native plants. Among these isolates, disease enhanced fungi were detected.