Functional analyses of genes conferring insecticide resistance and their application in control of Plutella xylostella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Shoji  Okayama University, 資源生物科学研究所, 准教授 (00325127)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコナガ / 殺虫剤抵抗性 / ピレスロイド / ナトリウムチャネル / チトクロームP450 / 選択的スプライシング / 合成ピレスロイド
Research Abstract
Pyrethroid resistance of the diamondback moth Plutella xylostella is mainly conferred by increased metabolic detoxification of the degradation enzymes and decreased sensitivity of the target site. Analysis of amino acid sequences of the sodium channel showed that three point mutations (L1014F, T929I and M918I) and two polymorphisms (A1101T and P1879S) on the channel are involved in the pyrethroid resistance. The T929I site was encoded by two mutually exclusive alternative exons (18a and 18b) and the splice variant containing 18b was expressed in a tissue specific manner. Analysis of the CYP6BG1 expression and the sodium channel mutations showed that both resistance mechanisms are independently involved in pyrethroid resistance of the diamondback moth in the field.