Regulatory mechanisms of insect ovary-development : proteases involved in oosorption and JHSB3, a new juvenile hormone controlling oosorption in Plautia stali.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOTAKI Toyomi  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, 制御剤標的遺伝子研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (20391550)
Research Collaborator SHINADA Tetsuro  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30271513)
OHFUNE Yasufumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20142078)
NUMATA Hideharu  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70172749)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsチャバネアオカメムシ / 幼若ホルモン / システインプロテアーゼ / 卵巣発育 / 昆虫 / 昆虫生理・生化学 / 生殖 / ビテロジェニン / ろ胞細胞
Research Abstract
To elucidate biochemical mechanisms of oosorption in a stink bug, Plautia stali, genes encoding proteases responsible for protein degradation in oosorption were cloned, and a method to detect protease activity was established. Chemical analysis of the product of corpora allata and asymmertic synhtesis methods revealed a new structure of juvenile hormone in this insect, which played an important role in egg production and oosorption.