Studies on the chemical properties of easily extractable humic substances derived from humified organic matter and their fate in soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Masakazu  Hirosaki University, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (60150950)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords腐植物質 / 土壌 / 堆肥 / 植物遺体 / 赤外分光法 / 重金属 / 腐朽有機物 / 腐植酸 / フルポ酸 / DRIFTスペクトル / フルボ酸
Research Abstract
Humic substances are dark-colored amorphous organic matter derived from the microbiological decomposition of plant materials and the composting process. In soils, easily extractable humic substances are considered to be playing important roles in the mobilization of plant nutrients and metal ions. In this study, the chemical properties of easily extractable humic substances and their fate in soils were revealed.