Isolation of the high Al tolerant genes derived from wild plants and application of these genes to heavy metal tolerance in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
EZAKI Bunichi  Okayama University, 資源生物科学研究所, 准教授 (90243500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Susumu  岡山大学, 資源生物科学研究所, 准教授 (60033122)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords野生植物 / 多種ストレス耐性機構 / 重金属ストレス / Alストレス / 酸化ストレス / ABC transporter protein / S-adenosyl methionine sythetase (SAMS) / 耐性遺伝子 / 耐性機構 / ABC transporter like protein / 有用野生植物 / 多種環境ストレス / 金属ストレス / 遺伝子発現応答機構 / メリケンカルカヤ / 有用資源野生植物 / アルミニウムストレス / フィンガープリント法 / 誘導遺伝子
Research Abstract
The aluminum (Al) tolerant mechanism in the two wild plants, Andropogon virginicus L and Miscanthus sinensis, were investigated. ABC transporter gene was isolated as an Al inducible genes from Andropogon. The gene was also response to oxidative stress and heavy metals. Other Andropogon genes which can confer multiple tolerance to various stresses were isolated. One of them was S-adenosyl methionine sysnthetase gene. Finally, we could isolate full length cDNA encoding these two genes from Andropogon.