Molecular mechanism and physiological function of glutathione-dependent regulation of plastidic aldolase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Biological Science Okayama
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Ken'ichi  Research Institute for Biological Science Okayama, グループ長 (70344405)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Aya  岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所, 流動研究員 (40443593)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアルドラーゼ / 暗反応 / グルタチオン / 光合成 / 収穫量向上 / 二酸化炭素固定 / バイオマス増産 / レドックス / 二酸化炭素
Research Abstract
Glutathione regulates various aspects of physiological events in plants. In order to understand the mechanism underlying the glutathione-dependent physiological events, we focused on a plastidic aldolase, one of proteins undergoing glutathionylation. There were three genes encoding plastidic fructose-1,6-bisphosphate aldolase in the Arabidopsis genome. The glutathione-binding isozyme FBA1 was quantitatively minor (2% of the total plastid FBA proteins in the leaf) and categorized into a phylogenic branch different from that containing the other two isozymes FBA2 and FBA3, which were conventionally considered to be involved in the Calvin cycle. However, only FBA1 activity was upregulated by glutathione and the decrease in FBA1 increased the sensitivity against light. Taken together, the Calvin cycle involves new isozyme.