Analysis of the novel promoter sequences recognized by the group 3 sigma factor in cyanobacteria
Project/Area Number |
19580078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAYAMA Munehiko Ibaraki University, 農学部, 准教授 (50231907)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 光合成微生物 / シアノバクテリア(藍藻) / 転写制御 / RNAポリメラーゼ / シグマ因子 / シアノバクテリア / 転写 / RNA polymerase / sigF / pilA / pixJ / プロモーター / SigF |
Research Abstract |
This project focused on SigF belonging to the type 3 sigma factor for RNA polymerase of the cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. strain PCC6803 as a model photosynthesizing organism and promoter-recognition ability of SigF was verified. The results revealed a novel and common core promoter-sequence with TAGGC (-32 region) and GGTAA (-12 region) as important for transcription. We discuss a model case of stringent promoter recognition by SigF and promoter types of PCC6803 genes are also summarized.