Regulation mechanism of intracellular coenzyme A by pantothenate kinase in Archaea
Project/Area Number |
19580079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
CHOHNAN Shigeru Ibaraki University, 農学部, 准教授 (70312775)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | パントテン酸キナーゼ / 古細菌 / コエンザイムA |
Research Abstract |
A gene encoding a pantothenate kinase (CoaA) which is a key enzyme in coenzyme A biosynthetic pathway has been identified in a thermoacidophilic archaeon. The archaeal CoaA belongs to a prokaryotic type I CoaA and is not governed by feedback inhibition by CoA and its thioesters, although prokaryotic type I CoaAs are generally inhibited by the CoA species. Therefore, CoA biosynthetic pathways in the archaea belonging to the order Thermoplasmatales which has the type I CoaA are not regulated at CoaA step.