Metabolic engineering of ethanologenic bacteria based on transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YANASE Hideshi  Tottori University, 工学研究科, 教授 (20158033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Kenji  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80283969)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオマスエネルギー / 微生物遺伝学 / 代謝工学 / ゲノミクス / バイオエタノール / トランスクリプトーム / Zymobacter palmae / セルロース系バイオマス / ゲノムマップ / リグノセルロース
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the development of genetically engineered ethanologenic bacteria, Zymobacter and Zymomonas strains, capable of producing bioethanol from lignocellulosic biomass directly. We have been clarifying the important genes taking part in an efficient production of bioethanol in these bateria. First of all, the whole genome sequences of the strains were analyzed completely, and then the DNA microarray was constructed based on our genome information. By the DNA microarray analyses of recombinant strains during ethanol fermentation, we have found several important genes functioning in the ethanol production and in sugar transport.