Studies on enzymes for organic sulfur compounds-cleavage and formation of carbon-sulfur bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIRO Takashi  Tottori University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00233106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Yoshikazu  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40026555)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微生物脱硫 / ジベンゾチオフェン / オキシゲナーゼ / フコイダン / 硫酸化フカン / インドール / 難培養性微生物 / 脱硫酸化酵素 / Microbial desulfurization / Dibenzothiophene / indole / benzothiophene / Fucoidan / Desulfinase / Site-directed mutagenesis
Research Abstract
Enzymes acting on dibenzothiophene (DBT) and fucoidan were investigated ; DBT was contained in petroleum and fucoidan in algae. Since combustion of petroleum released substances for acid rain, "desulfurization" is a necessary step before combustion. DBT degrading enzymes was applicable to biodesulfurization, and the enzyme was improved by genetic engineering method in this study. Fucoidan is a high-molecular-weight compound with physiological activities such as anticancer one, and decreasing the molecular weight would lead to finding of new activities. Novel fucoidan-degrading microorganisms were isolated, and enzyme activities were detected in this study.