Salt-inducible chiral-nylon polymer from Bacillus megaterium : Synthesis and biochemical applications including an increase in halo-tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ASHIUCHI Makoto  Kochi University, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (20271091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 信治  高知大学, 農学部, 教授 (60180494)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATA Shinji  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (60180494)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微生物遺伝・育種 / 環境材料 / 生体材料 / 生体機能利用 / バイオテクノロジー / 環境適応
Research Abstract
We identified the industrial strain of Bacillus megaterium as a novel producer of L-type stereo-regular poly-γ-glutamate (PGA). Advanced analysis about PGA production of B. megaterium and cloning and sequencing of the genetic cluster responsible for the polymer synthesis and degradation, to examine stereo-regular PGA metabolism, were performed in the study. Additionally, in vivo and in vitro applicability of stereo-regular PGA as extremolyte-like materials was investigated as well.