Pure isolation of nitrite-oxidizing bacteria from several environments and development of new phylogenetic marker for them.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Reiji  Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70197193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUYAMA Tatsuaki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90059684)
NAKAGAWA Tatsunori  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (40434104)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境微生物学 / 亜硝酸酸化菌 / 分子系統分類 / 亜硝酸酸化還元酵素遺伝子 / nxrB / 新規分離 / 分布解析 / 微生物群集構造解析 / DGGE / Nitrobacter / norB
Research Abstract
Nitrite oxidizing bacteria (NOB) that inhabit the whole environment extensively are bacterial species that are in charge of the latter part of nitrification. But little strains of them are isolated as pure culture. This study were carried out for exploration and its application of useful of genetic resources and showed following knowledge. First, as many NOB strains were newly isolated from a variety of environments, we got sufficient strains for studying microbial properties of them. Second, we explored new markers for phylogenetic classification for NOB. Third, we established a new phylogenetic classification with new markers, and we have applied it to "non-culture" analysis of NOB in natural environments.