Chemical Biology of Golgi Membrane Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKI Akira  Hosei University, 生命科学部, 教授 (80011972)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゴルジ / 抗生物質 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 中心体 / 微小管 / 膜ダイナミクス / ゴルジ装置 / ブレフェルジンA / 膜構造体 / ヌクリエーション / 生理活性物質 / 生体膜 / ノコダゾール / 細胞骨格 / 細胞・組織 / 生理活性 / ブレフェルジン A
Research Abstract
The Golgi maintains its characteristic structure by a dynamic equilibrium manner, but this mechanism remains to be clarified. Chemicals affecting Golgi membrane dynamics were found at a relatively high ratio among those known to affect transition to mitotic phase of cell cycle and induce apoptosis. Results indicating that they act on the centrosome suggest that the centrosome plays important roles in the control of Golgi membrane dynamics.