Analyses on periplasmic enzymes that covalently bind lipoproteins to peptidoglycan in Escherichia coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Shinichi  Rikkyo University, 理学部, 教授 (50183108)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大腸菌 / 外膜 / リポタンパク質 / トランスペプチダーゼ / 細胞表層 / 内膜 / 生合成 / 局在化 / 化学療法剤 / リポ蛋白質
Research Abstract
YbiS and its paralogs, ErfK and YcfS, that are periplasmic proteins of Escherichia coli were biochemically and genetically identified as transpeptidases (TPase) to bind covalently lipoproteins to peptidoglycan. The result that YbiS and YcfS function acid-neutral and alkali conditions, respectively, strongly suggest that these TPase cooperatively work to adapt to the environmental change.